Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Fitzsimmons

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1819-03-04

Place of Birth:  County Donegal, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-07-13 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  building contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,373 days (3 years, 9 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brockville Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Brockville and Elizabethtown Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1875-01-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brockville Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Brockville Municipal Government Mayor
During 8 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,373 days (3 years, 9 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brockville Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Brockville and Elizabethtown Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1867-09-03 - 1875-01-17

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brockville Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Brockville Municipal Government Mayor
During 8 years
  -