Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Barrett, O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-10-02

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-02-02 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lecturer, broadcaster, social worker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Trade 1990-02-23 - 1993-10-24
External Affairs International Trade 1991 - 1992
Science and Technology Trade 1989 - 1990-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-81 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1963
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1963 - 1984-06-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Dewdney Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1966-09-11
Coquitlam Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1966-09-12 - 1975-12-10
Vancouver East Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1976-06-03 - 1984-06-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1975-12-10
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1976-06-03 - 1984-06-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Finance British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1975-10-03
Premier British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1975-12-21
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 1969-09 - 1972-08
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 1976-06-14 - 1984-05

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Science and Technology Trade 1990-02-23 - 1993-10-24
External Affairs International Trade 1991 - 1992
Science and Technology Trade 1989 - 1990-02-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-81 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1963
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1963 - 1984-06-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Dewdney Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1966-09-11
Coquitlam Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1966-09-12 - 1975-12-10
Vancouver East Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1976-06-03 - 1984-06-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1960-09-12 - 1975-12-10
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1976-06-03 - 1984-06-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Finance British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1975-10-03
Premier British Columbia 1972-09-15 - 1975-12-21
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 1969-09 - 1972-08
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 1976-06-14 - 1984-05