Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Andrew Telegdi, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-05-28

Place of Birth:  Budapest, Hungary

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-01-23 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1998-07-16 - 2000-05-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister with special emphasis on Aboriginal Affairs 2004-01-30 - 2004-07-19
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo's Regional Council Regional Government Regional Councillor 1985 - 1993
Waterloo Municipal Government City Councillor 1985 - 1996

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Kitchener--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1998-07-16 - 2000-05-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister with special emphasis on Aboriginal Affairs 2004-01-30 - 2004-07-19
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-01 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo's Regional Council Regional Government Regional Councillor 1985 - 1993
Waterloo Municipal Government City Councillor 1985 - 1996