Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Wilbur MacDonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-09-13

Place of Birth:  Orwell, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Cardigan
On Mr. MacDonald's death, 30-09-1980
Progressive Conservative Party 1981-04-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social and Native Affairs Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1982-09-27 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Queens Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1982-09-27 - 1996-11-17
Belfast-Pownal Bay Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1996-11-18 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1982-09-27 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Industry Prince Edward Island 1984-11-27 - 1986
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1997-01-01 - 2000-04-01

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Vernon's School Board School Board Trustee   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Cardigan
On Mr. MacDonald's death, 30-09-1980
Progressive Conservative Party 1981-04-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Cardigan Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social and Native Affairs Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1982-09-27 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Queens Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1982-09-27 - 1996-11-17
Belfast-Pownal Bay Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1996-11-18 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1982-09-27 - 2007-05-27
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Industry Prince Edward Island 1984-11-27 - 1986
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1997-01-01 - 2000-04-01

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Vernon's School Board School Board Trustee   -