Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James William (Jim) Gouk

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-04-15

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  air traffic controller, realtor, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Kootenay--Okanagan Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kootenay West--Revelstoke Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Southern Interior Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 2002-12-05 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Labour 2001-01-05 - 2001-05-15
Transport VIA Rail 2001-12-18 - 2005-12
Transport Transport 1994 - 1997-06-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Treasury Board Privatization 1995-06-30 - 1997
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Justice Justice 1998-06-16 - 2000-07-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Castelgar Municipal Government Alderman   - 1981
Castelgar Municipal Government Alderman 1977 - 1979

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Kootenay--Okanagan Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Kootenay West--Revelstoke Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Southern Interior Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 2002-12-05 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Labour 2001-01-05 - 2001-05-15
Transport VIA Rail 2001-12-18 - 2005-12
Transport Transport 1994 - 1997-06-01
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Treasury Board Privatization 1995-06-30 - 1997
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Justice Justice 1998-06-16 - 2000-07-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Castelgar Municipal Government Alderman   - 1981
Castelgar Municipal Government Alderman 1977 - 1979