Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Joseph Hayes Doone

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-08-08

Place of Birth:  Deadman's Harbour, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-04-06 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,382 days (3 years, 9 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-25 - 1953-04-06 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-25 - 1953-04-06
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Sale and Distribution of Salacious and Indecent Literature Chair 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Sale and Distribution of Salacious and Indecent Literature Chair 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on the subject of Human Right and Fundamental Freedoms Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1949-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Charlotte Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1949-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1949-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary New Brunswick 1940-01-10 - 1949-06-24
Treasurer New Brunswick 1940-01-10 - 1949-06-24

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
104th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,382 days (3 years, 9 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Charlotte Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-25 - 1953-04-06 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-25 - 1953-04-06
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Sale and Distribution of Salacious and Indecent Literature Chair 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Sale and Distribution of Salacious and Indecent Literature Chair 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on the subject of Human Right and Fundamental Freedoms Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1949-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Charlotte Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1949-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1949-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Provincial Secretary New Brunswick 1940-01-10 - 1949-06-24
Treasurer New Brunswick 1940-01-10 - 1949-06-24

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
104th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Military   -