Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Margaret McTavish Konantz, O.B.E.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-04-30

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-05-11 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  homemaker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1965-11-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on a Canadian Flag Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Central Volunteer Bureau President   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1965-11-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on a Canadian Flag Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Central Volunteer Bureau President   -