Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Richardson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-12-01

Place of Birth:  Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-06-03 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  educator, superintendent of education, vice-principal, school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,274 days (8 years, 11 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth--Middlesex Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Perth--Wellington--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Toronto--Danforth Independent 2008-10-14 Defeated
Perth--Middlesex Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Toronto--Danforth Progressive Canadian Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2002-10-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1996-02-23 - 1998-07-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Ontario of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Army Reserve)

Canadian Army Headquarters, Montreal (Quebec) 1990-1991. Retired with the rank of Brigadier-General.
Chief of Staff 1989 - 1992
Canadian Forces (Army Reserve)

Ontario Central Militia Area.
Commanding Officer 1986 - 1989
Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

27th Brigade in Germany for NATO
Military 1957 - 1960
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

NATO - Germany
Military 1955 - 1957
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Military 1952 - 1954

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,274 days (8 years, 11 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth--Middlesex Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Perth--Wellington--Waterloo Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Toronto--Danforth Independent 2008-10-14 Defeated
Perth--Middlesex Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Toronto--Danforth Progressive Canadian Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2002-10-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1996-02-23 - 1998-07-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Ontario of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Army Reserve)

Canadian Army Headquarters, Montreal (Quebec) 1990-1991. Retired with the rank of Brigadier-General.
Chief of Staff 1989 - 1992
Canadian Forces (Army Reserve)

Ontario Central Militia Area.
Commanding Officer 1986 - 1989
Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

27th Brigade in Germany for NATO
Military 1957 - 1960
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

NATO - Germany
Military 1955 - 1957
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Military 1952 - 1954