Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gary Carr

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-08-14

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  sales manager, professional hockey player, marketing manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oakville Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2003-10-01
Oakville South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General Ontario 1995-07-13 - 1999-06-02
Deputy Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1992-04-14 - 1995-04-28
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Ontario 1999-10-20 - 2003-11-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halton Regional Council Regional Government Chair 2006-11-14 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 574 days (1 year, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oakville Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2003-10-01
Oakville South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 2003-10-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Solicitor General Ontario 1995-07-13 - 1999-06-02
Deputy Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1992-04-14 - 1995-04-28
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Ontario 1999-10-20 - 2003-11-19

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Halton Regional Council Regional Government Chair 2006-11-14 -