Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hu Harries

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-12-08

Place of Birth:  Strathmore, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-08-26 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  economist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Strathcona Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmonton Municipal Government Alderman 1953 - 1959

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Strathcona Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Edmonton--Strathcona Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmonton Municipal Government Alderman 1953 - 1959