Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Robert Weir

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-12-05

Place of Birth:  Wingham, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-03-07 (56 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,887 days (5 years, 1 month)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Melfort Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Melfort
Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Melfort Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture 1930-08-08 - 1935-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force

Wounded at the battle of Passchendaele.
Major 1915 - 1919
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant 1914 - 1919

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,887 days (5 years, 1 month)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Melfort Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Melfort
Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Melfort Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-08-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Agriculture 1930-08-08 - 1935-10-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force

Wounded at the battle of Passchendaele.
Major 1915 - 1919
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant 1914 - 1919