Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Gary Francis McCauley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-04-01

Place of Birth:  Cochrane, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, clergyperson

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moncton Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Moncton Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Moncton Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1980-10-01 - 1981-10-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1980-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-03-16 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moncton Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Moncton Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Moncton Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1980-10-01 - 1981-10-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1980-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-03-16 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)