Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Duncan James Jessiman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-06-05

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-04-19 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,837 days (5 years, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba Progressive Conservative Party 1993-05-26 - 1998-06-05 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-05-26 - 1998-06-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-06-05)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-11-27 - 1998-03-23)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-24 - 1998-06-05)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla Midshipman   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The rights of a minority shareholder. Thesis (LL.M.)--University of Manitoba, Faculty of Law; iv, 49 leaves. 1965

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,837 days (5 years, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba Progressive Conservative Party 1993-05-26 - 1998-06-05 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-05-26 - 1998-06-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1998-06-05)
Special Committee on Pearson Airport Agreements Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-11-27 - 1998-03-23)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-24 - 1998-06-05)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla Midshipman   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The rights of a minority shareholder. Thesis (LL.M.)--University of Manitoba, Faculty of Law; iv, 49 leaves. 1965