Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Augustus Irvine Barrow

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-02-15

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-03-17 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,032 days (13 years, 9 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halifax-Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 1974-05-08 - 1988-02-15 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-05-08 - 1988-02-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable Irvine Barrow, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 32 p. [1992?]

The Honourable Irvine Barrow, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 32 p. 1992?

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,032 days (13 years, 9 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halifax-Dartmouth Liberal Party of Canada 1974-05-08 - 1988-02-15 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-05-08 - 1988-02-15
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable Irvine Barrow, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 32 p. [1992?]

The Honourable Irvine Barrow, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 32 p. 1992?