Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Boston

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836

Place of Birth:  Melrose, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-04-12 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,189 days (3 years, 3 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex North Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Defeated
Middlesex South Liberal Party of Canada 1893-03-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1893-03-22 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,189 days (3 years, 3 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex North Liberal Party of Canada 1904-11-03 Defeated
Middlesex South Liberal Party of Canada 1893-03-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1893-03-22 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)