Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Stephen Booth

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1897-01-27

Place of Birth:  Malvern, Worcestershire, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-08-30 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Defeated
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Winnipeg Light Infantry

Commanding.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1936 - 1940
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Western University Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas.
Military 1916 - 1919
1st Canadian Corps Headquarters, London

Promoted Colonel and Assistant Deputy Adjutant General, 1942, Brigadier and Deputy Adjutant General, 1943.
Military 1940 - 1945
Royal Air Force

Served overseas in Northern Russia for one year.
Pilot 1920 - 1921
Royal Canadian Air Force

RCAF (non-permanent).
Pilot 1921 - 1924

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Defeated
Winnipeg North Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Winnipeg Light Infantry

Commanding.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1936 - 1940
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Western University Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force

Served overseas.
Military 1916 - 1919
1st Canadian Corps Headquarters, London

Promoted Colonel and Assistant Deputy Adjutant General, 1942, Brigadier and Deputy Adjutant General, 1943.
Military 1940 - 1945
Royal Air Force

Served overseas in Northern Russia for one year.
Pilot 1920 - 1921
Royal Canadian Air Force

RCAF (non-permanent).
Pilot 1921 - 1924