Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Brian White

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-01-17

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  pharmacist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dauphin--Swan River Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain fiscal provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 25, 1992 Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Supreme Court Act (habeas corpus) Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Regulations and Competitiveness of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-263 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act (exclusive privilege) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-4 An Act to extend the term of Canadian Patent No. 855,255 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-22 An Act to amend the Patent Act and to provide for certain matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (staff of Members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to provide for referendums on the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dauphin--Swan River Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain fiscal provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 25, 1992 Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Supreme Court Act (habeas corpus) Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Regulations and Competitiveness of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-263 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act (exclusive privilege) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-4 An Act to extend the term of Canadian Patent No. 855,255 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-22 An Act to amend the Patent Act and to provide for certain matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (staff of Members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 An Act to amend the Radio Act and certain other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-17 An Act to amend the Copyright Act, the Industrial Design Act, the Integrated Circuit Topography Act, the Patent Act, the Trade-marks Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to provide for referendums on the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)