Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Benjamin Seymour

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1806

Place of Birth:  Fredericksburg, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-03-23 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,536 days (12 years, 5 months, 1 day)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Newcastle Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1880-03-23 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1880-03-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Select Committee on the Report of His Honor the Speaker on the Rules of the Senate Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of Hugh Hunter" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the question of printing the evidence taken in Divorce Cases Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the bill "And Act for the relief of Walter Scott" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Martha Jemima Hawkshaw Holiwell" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Mary Jane Bates" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Arthur Trefusis Heneage Williams
(M.P.)
1837-06-13 1885-07-04

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,536 days (12 years, 5 months, 1 day)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Newcastle Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1880-03-23 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1880-03-23
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Chair 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Select Committee on the Report of His Honor the Speaker on the Rules of the Senate Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of Hugh Hunter" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the question of printing the evidence taken in Divorce Cases Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the bill "And Act for the relief of Walter Scott" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Martha Jemima Hawkshaw Holiwell" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Mary Jane Bates" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law Arthur Trefusis Heneage Williams
(M.P.)
1837-06-13 1885-07-04