Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Caswell Davis, O.B.E., M.E.I.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-08-19

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-10-25 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  mechanical engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,735 days (4 years, 9 months)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg Liberal Party of Canada 1949-01-25 - 1953-10-25 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-01-25 - 1953-10-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Sale and Distribution of Salacious and Indecent Literature Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,735 days (4 years, 9 months)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg Liberal Party of Canada 1949-01-25 - 1953-10-25 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-01-25 - 1953-10-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Sale and Distribution of Salacious and Indecent Literature Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)