Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Adolphe Stein

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-08-01

Place of Birth:  Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-02-27 (59 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 765 days (2 years, 1 month, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska Liberal Party of Canada 1920-03-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1920-03-31 - 1922-05-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1912-05-15 - 1920-03-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kamouraska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1912-05-15 - 1920-03-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1912-05-15 - 1920-03-15

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Arthabaska Municipal Government Major   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 765 days (2 years, 1 month, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska Liberal Party of Canada 1920-03-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
Liberal Party of Canada 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1920-03-31 - 1922-05-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1912-05-15 - 1920-03-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kamouraska Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1912-05-15 - 1920-03-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1912-05-15 - 1920-03-15

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Arthabaska Municipal Government Major   -