Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Claude Wagner, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-04-04

Place of Birth:  Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1979-07-11 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor of criminal law, Crown Attorney, judge, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,446 days (6 years, 8 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Kennebec Progressive Conservative Party 1978-04-21 - 1979-07-11 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe
Resignation. Called to the Senate.
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-07-11

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs External Affairs 1972-12-05 - 1978-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Off-Track Betting Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1979-03-06 - 1979-03-20)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-01 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1975-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1964-10-05 - 1970-02-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montréal--Verdun Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1964-10-05 - 1968-12-30
Montréal--Verdun National Assembly of Quebec 1968-12-31 - 1970-02-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1968-12-31 - 1970-02-16
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Solicitor General Quebec 1964-08-31 - 1964-10-30
Minister of Justice Quebec 1965-06-04 - 1966-06-16
Attorney General Quebec 1964-10-30 - 1965-06-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Quatre thèmes politiques. Montréal: s.n.; 113 p. 1969

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,446 days (6 years, 8 months, 12 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Kennebec Progressive Conservative Party 1978-04-21 - 1979-07-11 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe
Resignation. Called to the Senate.
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-07-11

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs External Affairs 1972-12-05 - 1978-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Off-Track Betting Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1979-03-06 - 1979-03-20)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-03-01 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1975-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1964-10-05 - 1970-02-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montréal--Verdun Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1964-10-05 - 1968-12-30
Montréal--Verdun National Assembly of Quebec 1968-12-31 - 1970-02-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1968-12-31 - 1970-02-16
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Solicitor General Quebec 1964-08-31 - 1964-10-30
Minister of Justice Quebec 1965-06-04 - 1966-06-16
Attorney General Quebec 1964-10-30 - 1965-06-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Quatre thèmes politiques. Montréal: s.n.; 113 p. 1969