Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Hedley Francis Gregory Bridges, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-04-07

Place of Birth:  Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-08-10 (45 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 791 days (2 years, 1 month)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Sunbury
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 - 1947-08-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries
Died in office.
1945-08-30 - 1947-08-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1939-11-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Restigouche Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1939-11-19
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1939-11-19
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1936 - 1938

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
2nd Canadian Corps

Served in Canada and Overseas at Headquarters.
Military 1942-04 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 791 days (2 years, 1 month)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Sunbury
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 - 1947-08-10
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries
Died in office.
1945-08-30 - 1947-08-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1939-11-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Restigouche Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1939-11-19
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1935-06-27 - 1939-11-19
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1936 - 1938

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
2nd Canadian Corps

Served in Canada and Overseas at Headquarters.
Military 1942-04 - 1945