Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Col. The Hon. Herbert Alexander Bruce

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-09-28

Place of Birth:  Blackstock, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-06-23 (94 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, physician, surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,196 days (6 years, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Parkdale National Government 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1946-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Honours and Decorations Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Vocational Training Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1932-11-01 - 1937-11-22

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Army Medical Corps

Inspector General of Canadian Medical Services, 1916-1917.Consulting Surgeon to the British Armies in France, 1917-1919.
Colonel 1914 - 1918

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Varied operations. Toronto: Longmans, Green; 366 p. 1958

Friendship: the key to peace, and other addresses. Toronto: Macmillan Co. of Canada; 364 p. 1937

Politics and the Canadian army medical corps. Toronto: Briggs; 321 p. 1919

Our heritage and other addresses. Toronto: Macmillan Co. of Canada; 392 p. 1934

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,196 days (6 years, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Parkdale National Government 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
National Government 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 - 1946-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Honours and Decorations Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Vocational Training Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1932-11-01 - 1937-11-22

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Army Medical Corps

Inspector General of Canadian Medical Services, 1916-1917.Consulting Surgeon to the British Armies in France, 1917-1919.
Colonel 1914 - 1918

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Varied operations. Toronto: Longmans, Green; 366 p. 1958

Friendship: the key to peace, and other addresses. Toronto: Macmillan Co. of Canada; 364 p. 1937

Politics and the Canadian army medical corps. Toronto: Briggs; 321 p. 1919

Our heritage and other addresses. Toronto: Macmillan Co. of Canada; 392 p. 1934