Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James (Jim) Alexander Hart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-10-30

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  radio host, advertising executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,458 days (6 years, 8 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan--Coquihalla
Resignation. To allow Stockwell Day to run for office.
Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1994 - 1997-06-01
Justice Justice 1998-06-16 - 1998-09-04
National Defence National Defence 1996-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Summerland's School Board School Board School Trustee
Vice Chairman School District 77
1988 - 1992

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy)

Joined as a marine electrical technician.Left the service with an honourable release.
Leading Seaman 1973 - 1978
Canadian Forces (Reserve) Captain 1988 - 1993

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The decline of the Canadian armed forces, 1993-1998 /. [Ottawa: House of Commons]; 12 leaves 1998

Straight from Hart] : a collection of editorial comments 1995-2000. Summerland, B.C.: Valley Pub; 293 p. 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,458 days (6 years, 8 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan--Coquihalla
Resignation. To allow Stockwell Day to run for office.
Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Okanagan--Similkameen--Merritt Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-07-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1994 - 1997-06-01
Justice Justice 1998-06-16 - 1998-09-04
National Defence National Defence 1996-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Summerland's School Board School Board School Trustee
Vice Chairman School District 77
1988 - 1992

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy)

Joined as a marine electrical technician.Left the service with an honourable release.
Leading Seaman 1973 - 1978
Canadian Forces (Reserve) Captain 1988 - 1993

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The decline of the Canadian armed forces, 1993-1998 /. [Ottawa: House of Commons]; 12 leaves 1998

Straight from Hart] : a collection of editorial comments 1995-2000. Summerland, B.C.: Valley Pub; 293 p. 2000