Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1997

Eric Lowther

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-08-31

Place of Birth:  Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary Centre Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Family Issues 1998-06-16 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Industry Industry 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary Centre Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Family Issues 1998-06-16 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Industry Industry 2000-08-01 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)