Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alfred Henry Bence

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-10-18

Place of Birth:  Lanigan, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1977-05-27 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,757 days (4 years, 9 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon City Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Defeated
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Saskatoon City
On Mr. Brown's death, 1940/04/01
Conservative (1867-1942) 1940-08-19
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1940-08-19 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saskatoon Municipal Government Alderman 1947 - 1953
Saskatoon Municipal Government Alderman 1938 - 1940

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,757 days (4 years, 9 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon City Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Defeated
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Saskatoon City
On Mr. Brown's death, 1940/04/01
Conservative (1867-1942) 1940-08-19
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1940-08-19 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Defence of Canada Regulations Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saskatoon Municipal Government Alderman 1947 - 1953
Saskatoon Municipal Government Alderman 1938 - 1940