Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Borys Wrzesnewskyj

Current Member of The House of Commons - Etobicoke Centre, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-11-10

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business owner, entrepreneur

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-5000
  Fax: 613-947-4276
  Email: Borys.Wrzesnewskyj@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

577 Burnhamthorpe Road, Unit 2
Etobicoke, Ontario
M9C 2Y3
  Phone: 416-249-7322
  Fax: 416-249-6117
  Email: Borys.Wrzesnewskyj.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,626 days (9 years, 11 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2006-08-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-16 - 2017-09-20)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Communique: Canadian lives at risk by Harper government. CIC Friday Bulletin. 9(108) July 18, 2006

All in the family: three generations of the Wrzesnewskyj family and the Future Bakery. Polyphony. 10: 249-50 1988

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-5000
  Fax: 613-947-4276
  Email: Borys.Wrzesnewskyj@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

577 Burnhamthorpe Road, Unit 2
Etobicoke, Ontario
M9C 2Y3
  Phone: 416-249-7322
  Fax: 416-249-6117
  Email: Borys.Wrzesnewskyj.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,626 days (9 years, 11 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2006-08-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-16 - 2017-09-20)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Communique: Canadian lives at risk by Harper government. CIC Friday Bulletin. 9(108) July 18, 2006

All in the family: three generations of the Wrzesnewskyj family and the Future Bakery. Polyphony. 10: 249-50 1988