Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Baptiste Labelle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836-05-27

Place of Birth:  Sorel, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-08-03 (51 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  passenger agent, ship captain

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 163 days (5 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1887-08-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 163 days (5 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1887-08-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)