Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Thomas Goodison

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-02-16

Place of Birth:  Strathroy, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-12-03 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, manufacturer, business manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,132 days (3 years, 1 month, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton West Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Lambton West
Décédé en fonction.
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1928-12-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Chair 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Chair 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Chair 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Chair 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee Investigating the Administration of the Department of Customs and Excise Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,132 days (3 years, 1 month, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton West Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Lambton West
Décédé en fonction.
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1928-12-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Chair 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Chair 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Chair 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Chair 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Special Committee Investigating the Administration of the Department of Customs and Excise Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)