Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William McDougall

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1831

Place of Birth:  Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1886-03-03 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,678 days (10 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Three Rivers Conservative (1867-1942) 1868-10-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Three Rivers Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Elected
Three Rivers Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Three Rivers
Resignation.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1868-10-17 - 1878-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to consider the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law James Bell Klock
(M.P.)
1856-10-05 1927-06-14

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,678 days (10 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Three Rivers Conservative (1867-1942) 1868-10-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Three Rivers Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Elected
Three Rivers Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Three Rivers
Resignation.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1868-10-17 - 1878-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to consider the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son-in-law James Bell Klock
(M.P.)
1856-10-05 1927-06-14