Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Walter Gilbert Dinsdale

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-04-03

Place of Birth:  Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-11-20 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lecturer, social worker, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 11,472 days (31 years, 4 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Brandon Progressive Conservative Party 1951-06-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1951-06-25 - 1982-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys (acting) 1961-10-10 - 1961-12-27
Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1960-10-11 - 1963-04-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1957-08-19 - 1958-02-01
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1959-11-18 - 1960-10-10
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Communications 1969 - 1972-12
Communications 1971 - 1972
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1969-12 - 1970
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1963 - 1968-09
Northern Affairs and National Resources 1963 - 1968-09
Post Office 1973-10 - 1979
Post Office 1969 - 1969
Public Works 1972-12 - 1973-10
Secretary of State of Canada 1968-09 - 1969-12
Supply and Services 1972-12-05 - 1974-09-09
Post Office 1973-10 - 1979
Public Works 1972-12 - 1973-10
Supply and Services 1972-12-05 - 1974-09-09
Communications 1971 - 1972
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1969-12 - 1970
Post Office 1969 - 1969
Communications 1969 - 1969
Secretary of State 1968-09 - 1969-12
Northern Affairs 1963 - 1968-09
Communications, and Postmaster General 1969 - 1972-12
Supply and Services 1972-12 - 1973-10
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Energy, Mines and Resources 1966-10 - 1967
National Defence 1966 - 1968
Natural Resources 1966-10 - 1967
National Defence 1966 - 1968
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-04-12 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on National Film Board Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
410 R.C.A.F. Mosquito Night Fighter Squadron

Awarded a Distinguished Flying Cross.
Military 1941 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Walter Dinsdale conducted November 15th, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 52 leaves 1973

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 11,472 days (31 years, 4 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Brandon Progressive Conservative Party 1951-06-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1951-06-25 - 1982-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys (acting) 1961-10-10 - 1961-12-27
Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1960-10-11 - 1963-04-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1957-08-19 - 1958-02-01
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1959-11-18 - 1960-10-10
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Communications 1969 - 1972-12
Communications 1971 - 1972
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1969-12 - 1970
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1963 - 1968-09
Northern Affairs and National Resources 1963 - 1968-09
Post Office 1973-10 - 1979
Post Office 1969 - 1969
Public Works 1972-12 - 1973-10
Secretary of State of Canada 1968-09 - 1969-12
Supply and Services 1972-12-05 - 1974-09-09
Post Office 1973-10 - 1979
Public Works 1972-12 - 1973-10
Supply and Services 1972-12-05 - 1974-09-09
Communications 1971 - 1972
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1969-12 - 1970
Post Office 1969 - 1969
Communications 1969 - 1969
Secretary of State 1968-09 - 1969-12
Northern Affairs 1963 - 1968-09
Communications, and Postmaster General 1969 - 1972-12
Supply and Services 1972-12 - 1973-10
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Energy, Mines and Resources 1966-10 - 1967
National Defence 1966 - 1968
Natural Resources 1966-10 - 1967
National Defence 1966 - 1968
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-04-12 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on National Film Board Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
410 R.C.A.F. Mosquito Night Fighter Squadron

Awarded a Distinguished Flying Cross.
Military 1941 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Walter Dinsdale conducted November 15th, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 52 leaves 1973