Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maurice John Moreau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-04-01

Place of Birth:  Dollard, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-03-18 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  consulting engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Vice-Chair 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Vice-Chair 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)