Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. George Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-11-29

Place of Birth:  Alloa, Clackmannan, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-05-09 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, publisher

Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864) and Quebec (Oct. 1864) conferences.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,337 days (6 years, 4 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 1873-12-16 - 1880-05-09 Alexander Mackenzie

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario South Unknown 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873-12-16 - 1880-05-09
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on the best mode of improving the systeme of obtaining and publishing statistical information throughout the Dominion Chair 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee on the Fort Francis Lock Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Martha Jemima Hawkshaw Holiwell" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,337 days (6 years, 4 months, 24 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Lambton Liberal Party of Canada 1873-12-16 - 1880-05-09 Alexander Mackenzie

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario South Unknown 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873-12-16 - 1880-05-09
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on the best mode of improving the systeme of obtaining and publishing statistical information throughout the Dominion Chair 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee on the Fort Francis Lock Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Martha Jemima Hawkshaw Holiwell" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)