Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thomas Hockin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-03-05

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1981-04-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for Science 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister for International Trade 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Special Committee of Council Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Legislation and House Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Environment Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Alternate Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Apex of power: the prime minister and political leadership in Canada / Thomas A. Hockin, editor. 2nd ed. Scarborough, Ont.: Prentice-Hall of Canada; xv, 356 p. 1977

The American nightmare: trade politics after Seattle. Lanham: Lexington Books; xi, 263 p. 2001

The loyal opposition in Canada: an introduction to its ideal roles and their practical implementation for representative and responsible government. Cambridge, Mass.: Thesis(Ph.D) - Harvard University; xi, 446 leaves. 1966

Three-party debate: can Canada really be an effective peacekeeping middle power?. In: True North Strong and Free Inquiry Society. The true north strong and free?: proceedings of a public inquiry into Canadian defence policy and nuclear arms; sponsored by the True North Strong and Free Inquiry Society; introduction by Mel Hurtig. West Vancouver, B.C.: Gordon Soules Book Publishers; 161-82. 1987

Conséquences politiques des relations canado-américaines; et D'autres dimensions de la politique étrangère du Canada : le déclin du volontarisme à l'extérieur de l'Amérique du nord; translated by Jacqueline Le Saux. [s.l.]: s.n.]; 50 leaves 1975

Dancing with the big guys: Canada needs to be on the same page as the US and Britain. Investment Executive. p. 28 June 2005

First step to harmonization: Regulators, consumers and firms benefit when one sector accepts another's rules. Investment Executive. p. 38 Sept. 2005

Entrepreneurship -- a natural resource. Profits. 11(2):1ff Autumn 1991

Public international business and trade regulation law 409B: reading materials: prepared by Doug White, Don Buchingham and Tom Hockin. 1st ed. [London, Ont.]: Kinko's; 251 p. 1995

The Canadian consequences of the McNamara strategy. Commentator. 8(12):12-14 Dec. 1964

Canada, United States: enhancing trade rules and dispute settlement. Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State University; 8 p. [1977?]

Entrepreneurship, une richesse naturelle. Profits. 11(2):1Sq. Autumn 1991

Alliances and illusions; Canada and the NATO-NORAD question, with an introduction by Dalton K. Camp. Edmonton: M. G. Hurtig; xxi, 154 p. [1969]

Federalist style in international politics. In: University League for Social Reform. An independent foreign policy for Canada? / Edited by Stephen Clarkson for the University League for Social Reform. [Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; p.119-30. c1968]

After the Ottawa Declaration the structural problems remain. International Perspectives. p. 36-9 Sept./Oct. 1974

Canada's Arctic ant its strategic importance. In: The Arctic in question / edited by E. J. Dosman; contributors, P. A. Brennan ... [et al.]. Toronto: Oxford University Press; p. [102]-120 1976

Amalgamating SROs: Merger of the IDA, MFDA and RS could result in regulatory confusion. Investment Executive. p. 32 Aug. 2005

Our diplomats: the right type?. Executive. 6:34-36 Aug. 1964

Government in Canada. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson; 252 p. 1975

Mutual funds' future bright: Hallmark of the industry is the ability to adapt to Canadian investors' needs. Investment Executive. p. 40 Dec. 2005

The American nightmare: politics and the fragile World Trade Organization. Lanham, Md.: Lexington Books; xiii, 284 p. c2003

Reorganization of the Department of External Affairs. Canadian Annual Review for 1966. p. 183-248 1967

Investor-friendly information: IFIC recommendation aims for more consistency in terms used to define risk. Investment Executive. p. 38 Nov. 2005

Government in Canada. Canadian ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson; 252 p. 1976

The new procedural reforms. In: Fox, Paul (ed.) Politics: Canada; problems in Canadian government. 2nd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 264 - 271. 1966

Get involved in the system: Keeping up with what is going on is essential for your business. Investment Executive. p. 31 Jan. 2006

Apex of power: the prime minister and political leadership in Canada / Thomas A. Hockin, editor. Scarborough, Ont.: Prentice-Hall of Canada; xi, 276 p. 1971

Stromberg: the industry responds. Advisor's Edge. 2(3):25 Mar. 1999

More seats needed at the table: Fund managers, investors should be involved early in regulatory reform. Investment Executive. p. 28 June 2005

The demise of RRS-clone funds. Investment Executive. p. 36 Oct. 2005

Planning resources for Canadian external policy. Public policy. 13:[302]-320 1964

The Canadian condominium: domestic issues and external policy / [by] Thomas A. Hockin et al. Toronto]: McClelland and Stewart; 176 p. [c1972]

Harmonizing the fund industry: Companies, investors and regulators have a stake in improving integrity. Investment Executive. p. 32 May 2005

Foreign affairs: Canda abroad as a measure of Canada at home. In: Approaches to Canadian politics / editor, John H. Redekop. Scarborough, Ont.: Prentice-Hall; p. 83-102. 1978

The advance of standing committees in Canada's House of commons: 1965 to 1970. Canadian Public Administration. 13:185-202 Summer 1970

The 1965 parliamentary reforms and the future of Canada's House of Commons. [n.p.: s.n.; 24 1. 1966?]

The age of entrepreneurship. Business Quarterly. 54(1):44 Summer 1989

Canadian independence and the relevance of diplomatic interdependence in Washington. 1972

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1981-04-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
London West Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for Science 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Minister for International Trade 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Special Committee of Council Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Legislation and House Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Environment Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Alternate Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Apex of power: the prime minister and political leadership in Canada / Thomas A. Hockin, editor. 2nd ed. Scarborough, Ont.: Prentice-Hall of Canada; xv, 356 p. 1977

The American nightmare: trade politics after Seattle. Lanham: Lexington Books; xi, 263 p. 2001

The loyal opposition in Canada: an introduction to its ideal roles and their practical implementation for representative and responsible government. Cambridge, Mass.: Thesis(Ph.D) - Harvard University; xi, 446 leaves. 1966

Three-party debate: can Canada really be an effective peacekeeping middle power?. In: True North Strong and Free Inquiry Society. The true north strong and free?: proceedings of a public inquiry into Canadian defence policy and nuclear arms; sponsored by the True North Strong and Free Inquiry Society; introduction by Mel Hurtig. West Vancouver, B.C.: Gordon Soules Book Publishers; 161-82. 1987

Conséquences politiques des relations canado-américaines; et D'autres dimensions de la politique étrangère du Canada : le déclin du volontarisme à l'extérieur de l'Amérique du nord; translated by Jacqueline Le Saux. [s.l.]: s.n.]; 50 leaves 1975

Dancing with the big guys: Canada needs to be on the same page as the US and Britain. Investment Executive. p. 28 June 2005

First step to harmonization: Regulators, consumers and firms benefit when one sector accepts another's rules. Investment Executive. p. 38 Sept. 2005

Entrepreneurship -- a natural resource. Profits. 11(2):1ff Autumn 1991

Public international business and trade regulation law 409B: reading materials: prepared by Doug White, Don Buchingham and Tom Hockin. 1st ed. [London, Ont.]: Kinko's; 251 p. 1995

The Canadian consequences of the McNamara strategy. Commentator. 8(12):12-14 Dec. 1964

Canada, United States: enhancing trade rules and dispute settlement. Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green State University; 8 p. [1977?]

Entrepreneurship, une richesse naturelle. Profits. 11(2):1Sq. Autumn 1991

Alliances and illusions; Canada and the NATO-NORAD question, with an introduction by Dalton K. Camp. Edmonton: M. G. Hurtig; xxi, 154 p. [1969]

Federalist style in international politics. In: University League for Social Reform. An independent foreign policy for Canada? / Edited by Stephen Clarkson for the University League for Social Reform. [Toronto: McClelland and Stewart; p.119-30. c1968]

After the Ottawa Declaration the structural problems remain. International Perspectives. p. 36-9 Sept./Oct. 1974

Canada's Arctic ant its strategic importance. In: The Arctic in question / edited by E. J. Dosman; contributors, P. A. Brennan ... [et al.]. Toronto: Oxford University Press; p. [102]-120 1976

Amalgamating SROs: Merger of the IDA, MFDA and RS could result in regulatory confusion. Investment Executive. p. 32 Aug. 2005

Our diplomats: the right type?. Executive. 6:34-36 Aug. 1964

Government in Canada. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson; 252 p. 1975

Mutual funds' future bright: Hallmark of the industry is the ability to adapt to Canadian investors' needs. Investment Executive. p. 40 Dec. 2005

The American nightmare: politics and the fragile World Trade Organization. Lanham, Md.: Lexington Books; xiii, 284 p. c2003

Reorganization of the Department of External Affairs. Canadian Annual Review for 1966. p. 183-248 1967

Investor-friendly information: IFIC recommendation aims for more consistency in terms used to define risk. Investment Executive. p. 38 Nov. 2005

Government in Canada. Canadian ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson; 252 p. 1976

The new procedural reforms. In: Fox, Paul (ed.) Politics: Canada; problems in Canadian government. 2nd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 264 - 271. 1966

Get involved in the system: Keeping up with what is going on is essential for your business. Investment Executive. p. 31 Jan. 2006

Apex of power: the prime minister and political leadership in Canada / Thomas A. Hockin, editor. Scarborough, Ont.: Prentice-Hall of Canada; xi, 276 p. 1971

Stromberg: the industry responds. Advisor's Edge. 2(3):25 Mar. 1999

More seats needed at the table: Fund managers, investors should be involved early in regulatory reform. Investment Executive. p. 28 June 2005

The demise of RRS-clone funds. Investment Executive. p. 36 Oct. 2005

Planning resources for Canadian external policy. Public policy. 13:[302]-320 1964

The Canadian condominium: domestic issues and external policy / [by] Thomas A. Hockin et al. Toronto]: McClelland and Stewart; 176 p. [c1972]

Harmonizing the fund industry: Companies, investors and regulators have a stake in improving integrity. Investment Executive. p. 32 May 2005

Foreign affairs: Canda abroad as a measure of Canada at home. In: Approaches to Canadian politics / editor, John H. Redekop. Scarborough, Ont.: Prentice-Hall; p. 83-102. 1978

The advance of standing committees in Canada's House of commons: 1965 to 1970. Canadian Public Administration. 13:185-202 Summer 1970

The 1965 parliamentary reforms and the future of Canada's House of Commons. [n.p.: s.n.; 24 1. 1966?]

The age of entrepreneurship. Business Quarterly. 54(1):44 Summer 1989

Canadian independence and the relevance of diplomatic interdependence in Washington. 1972