Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Charlie Watt

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Place of Birth:  Fort Chimo, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  hunter

Notes: Of Inuit origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 12,479 days (34 years, 1 month)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Inkerman Liberal Party of Canada 1984-01-16 - 2018-03-16 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-01-16 - 2018-03-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 - 2018-03-16)
Special Committee on Aboriginal Issues Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-06-20 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-12-20 - 1991-05-12)
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-13 - 2018-03-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on Senate Reform Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2008-04-09 - 2008-04-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-03-04 - 2009-03-31)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-01 - 2009-06-03)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-11 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-14 - 2012-02-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-11-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-09 - 2013-12-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-04 - 2013-11-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-01-30 - 2007-02-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-06-19 - 2007-06-21)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2001-03-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-04-04 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Economic Development in relation to Northern National Parks of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-05-15 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 12,479 days (34 years, 1 month)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Inkerman Liberal Party of Canada 1984-01-16 - 2018-03-16 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-01-16 - 2018-03-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 - 2018-03-16)
Special Committee on Aboriginal Issues Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1984-06-20 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-12-20 - 1991-05-12)
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-13 - 2018-03-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on Senate Reform Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2008-04-09 - 2008-04-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-03-04 - 2009-03-31)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-01 - 2009-06-03)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-11 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-14 - 2012-02-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-11-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-09 - 2013-12-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-04 - 2013-11-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-01-30 - 2007-02-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-06-19 - 2007-06-21)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2001-03-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-04-04 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Economic Development in relation to Northern National Parks of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-05-15 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)