Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Karen Kraft Sloan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-04-03

Place of Birth:  Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  public servant, public policy consultant, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
York--Simcoe Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
York North Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1996-02-23 - 1998-07-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-07 - 1998-01-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Arctic Region of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Putting the Canadian Polar House in Order. Arctic. 57(2):(3 pgs.) June 2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York North Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
York--Simcoe Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
York North Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1996-02-23 - 1998-07-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-07 - 1998-01-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on the Arctic Region of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Putting the Canadian Polar House in Order. Arctic. 57(2):(3 pgs.) June 2004