Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sidney Arthur Fraleigh

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-02-05

Place of Birth:  Forest, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,811 days (4 years, 11 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Lambton--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Lambton--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Lambton--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Blue Water Bridge Authority Act Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 An Act respecting animal pedigree association Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bosanquet Township Regional Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,811 days (4 years, 11 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Lambton--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Lambton--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Lambton--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Blue Water Bridge Authority Act Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 An Act to amend the Auditor General Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-253 An Act to amend the Bankruptcy Act (farmers and fishermen) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 An Act to amend the House of Commons Act (estimates) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-257 An Act respecting the conservation, export and diversion of water resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 An Act respecting animal pedigree association Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bosanquet Township Regional Government Councillor   -