Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

A. Earl Catherwood

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1900-05-23

Place of Birth:  Hagersville, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-03-25 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haldimand Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Walpole Township Regional Government Reeve 1947 - 1947
Walpole Township Regional Government Councillor 1935 - 1943

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Haldimand Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Walpole Township Regional Government Reeve 1947 - 1947
Walpole Township Regional Government Councillor 1935 - 1943