Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ruben John Efford, P.C., M.P.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-01-06

Place of Birth:  Port de Grave, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,351 days (3 years, 8 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Avalon Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2003-12-12 - 2005-09-25
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 2004-01-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Sustainability and the Environment Member 2004-10-25 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04-02 - 2001-05-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Port de Grave House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04-02 - 2001-05-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04 - 2001-05-28
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-03 - 2000
Minister of Works, Services and Transportation Newfoundland and Labrador 1993-05 - 1996-03
Minister of Development and Rural Renewal Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-12-15 - 1999
Minister of Social Services Newfoundland and Labrador 1989 - 1991

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,351 days (3 years, 8 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Avalon Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2003-12-12 - 2005-09-25
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 2004-01-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Sustainability and the Environment Member 2004-10-25 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04-02 - 2001-05-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Port de Grave House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04-02 - 2001-05-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1985-04 - 2001-05-28
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture Newfoundland and Labrador 1996-03 - 2000
Minister of Works, Services and Transportation Newfoundland and Labrador 1993-05 - 1996-03
Minister of Development and Rural Renewal Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-12-15 - 1999
Minister of Social Services Newfoundland and Labrador 1989 - 1991