Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gérard Perron

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-11-14

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Thècle, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1981-04-02 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  hotelier

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Beauce Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Beauce Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Labelle Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauce Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Beauce Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Beauce Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Labelle Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1963-09-01 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)