Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1997

Louise Hardy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-11-30

Place of Birth:  Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  social worker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yukon New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Yukon New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1998-03-27 - 2000-01-25
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1998-09-22 - 2000-11-26
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1998-09-22 - 2000-11-26
Justice Human Rights 1998-03-27 - 2000
Public Works and Government Services Housing 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-03 - 1998-10-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Yukon New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Yukon New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1998-03-27 - 2000-01-25
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Northern Development 1998-09-22 - 2000-11-26
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 1998-09-22 - 2000-11-26
Justice Human Rights 1998-03-27 - 2000
Public Works and Government Services Housing 1998-03-27 - 1998-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-03 - 1998-10-01)