Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Judith A. Erola

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-01-16

Place of Birth:  Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  radio salesperson, account executive, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Minister responsible for the Status of Women
Minister responsible for the Advisory Council on the Status of Women.
1983-08-12 - 1984-09-16
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Mines) 1980-03-03 - 1981-09-21
Minister of State (Mines) and Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1981-09-22 - 1983-08-11
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Vice-Chair 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Communications Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Legislation and House Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Special Committee of Council Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Economic Development Member 1981-10-07 - 1982-01-24
Social Development Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Priorities and Planning Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Labour Relations Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Honourable Judy Erola / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 46 leaves [1989?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Minister responsible for the Status of Women
Minister responsible for the Advisory Council on the Status of Women.
1983-08-12 - 1984-09-16
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Mines) 1980-03-03 - 1981-09-21
Minister of State (Mines) and Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1981-09-22 - 1983-08-11
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Vice-Chair 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Communications Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Legislation and House Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Special Committee of Council Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Economic Development Member 1981-10-07 - 1982-01-24
Social Development Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Priorities and Planning Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Labour Relations Member 1983-09-14 - 1984-09-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Honourable Judy Erola / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 46 leaves [1989?]