Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Howard Lundrigan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-01-10

Place of Birth:  Upper Island Cove, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-03-05 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gander--Twillingate Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Gander--Twillingate Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Manpower and Immigration Employment and Immigration 1970 - 1972
Manpower and Immigration Employment 1973 - 1974
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Grand Falls House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Works and Services Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-02-01 - 1978-03-10
Minister of Rural Development Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-10-10 - 1978-03-10
Minister of Industrial Development Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-10-10 - 1978-02-01

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gander--Twillingate Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Gander--Twillingate Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Manpower and Immigration Employment and Immigration 1970 - 1972
Manpower and Immigration Employment 1973 - 1974
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Grand Falls House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-09-16 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Works and Services Newfoundland and Labrador 1978-02-01 - 1978-03-10
Minister of Rural Development Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-10-10 - 1978-03-10
Minister of Industrial Development Newfoundland and Labrador 1975-10-10 - 1978-02-01