Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. David Emerson, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-09-17

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  economist, senior public servant, researcher, executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Kingsway Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-02-05

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Foreign Affairs (acting) 2008-05-27 - 2008-06-24
Minister of Industry 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics 2006-02-06 - 2008-06-24
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics
On February 6, 2006, he was appointed Minister of State to assist the Minister of Transport, and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Canadian Heritage, styled Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics. (Source: Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
2006-02-06 - 2008-06-24
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Chair 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Sustainability and the Environment Chair 2004-10-25 - 2006-02-05
Afghanistan Chair 2008-02-08 - 2008-10-29
Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2004-08-24 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Priorities and Planning Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2006-10-16 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2005-02-16
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-03-17 - 2007-08-13
Global Affairs Member 2004-08-24 - 2006-02-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Government must regain a sense of caring for the next generation. Policy Options. 34 (3):21-3 March 2013

Optimum firm location and the theory of production. Kingston, Ont.: Institute for Economic Research, Queen's University; 45 leaves. [c1973?]

Problèmes de production et de localisation relatifs à l'Accord canado-américain de l'automobile. Ottawa: Conseil économique du Canada; vii, 99 p. c1975

Optimum firm location and the theory of production. Journal of Regional Science. 13 (3):335-47 Dec. 1973

Reversing the curse: starting with energy. Policy Options. p. 53-7 Feb 2012

Production, location and the automotive agreement. Ottawa: Economic Council of Canada; vii, 93 p. c1975

The tightrope of fiscal federalism. Canadian Business Review. 8 ( 8):37 Winter 1981

Comfortable Canada: But for how long?. Policy Options. 34 (6) July-Aug 2013

On theory and application of the production location model. Thesis (Ph.D, Economics) -- Queen's University; iv, 240 leaves. 1975

Location subsidies, spatial friction and the open economy. Ottawa: Economic Council of Canada; 39 p. c1973

The foundations of Canadian regionalism. Ottawa: Economic Council of Canada; ii, 116 p. c1974

Reinventing the forest industry: a handbook for would-be CEO's. Edmonton: University of Alberta, Faculty of Agriculture, Forestry & Home Economics, Department of Renewable Resources; 10 p. c1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,569 days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Kingsway Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-02-06 - 2008-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2006-02-05

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Foreign Affairs (acting) 2008-05-27 - 2008-06-24
Minister of Industry 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics 2006-02-06 - 2008-06-24
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics
On February 6, 2006, he was appointed Minister of State to assist the Minister of Transport, and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Canadian Heritage, styled Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics. (Source: Privy Council Office's Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation)
2006-02-06 - 2008-06-24
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Chair 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Sustainability and the Environment Chair 2004-10-25 - 2006-02-05
Afghanistan Chair 2008-02-08 - 2008-10-29
Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-08-13
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2004-08-24 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Priorities and Planning Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2007-08-14 - 2008-10-29
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2006-10-16 - 2007-08-13
Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2005-02-16
Foreign Affairs and National Security Member 2006-03-17 - 2007-08-13
Global Affairs Member 2004-08-24 - 2006-02-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Government must regain a sense of caring for the next generation. Policy Options. 34 (3):21-3 March 2013

Optimum firm location and the theory of production. Kingston, Ont.: Institute for Economic Research, Queen's University; 45 leaves. [c1973?]

Problèmes de production et de localisation relatifs à l'Accord canado-américain de l'automobile. Ottawa: Conseil économique du Canada; vii, 99 p. c1975

Optimum firm location and the theory of production. Journal of Regional Science. 13 (3):335-47 Dec. 1973

Reversing the curse: starting with energy. Policy Options. p. 53-7 Feb 2012

Production, location and the automotive agreement. Ottawa: Economic Council of Canada; vii, 93 p. c1975

The tightrope of fiscal federalism. Canadian Business Review. 8 ( 8):37 Winter 1981

Comfortable Canada: But for how long?. Policy Options. 34 (6) July-Aug 2013

On theory and application of the production location model. Thesis (Ph.D, Economics) -- Queen's University; iv, 240 leaves. 1975

Location subsidies, spatial friction and the open economy. Ottawa: Economic Council of Canada; 39 p. c1973

The foundations of Canadian regionalism. Ottawa: Economic Council of Canada; ii, 116 p. c1974

Reinventing the forest industry: a handbook for would-be CEO's. Edmonton: University of Alberta, Faculty of Agriculture, Forestry & Home Economics, Department of Renewable Resources; 10 p. c1999