Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Richard Hutchison

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1812-01-20

Place of Birth:  Mearns, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1891-09-27 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,388 days (3 years, 9 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1868-12-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-12-24 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newcastle Municipal Government School Trustee   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion, Northumberland Militia Lieutenant-Colonel C.O. 1865 -  
1st Battalion, Northumberland Militia Captain 1839 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,388 days (3 years, 9 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1868-12-24
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-12-24 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newcastle Municipal Government School Trustee   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion, Northumberland Militia Lieutenant-Colonel C.O. 1865 -  
1st Battalion, Northumberland Militia Captain 1839 -