Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1984

Alain Tardif

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-08-23

Place of Birth:  Asbestos, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Wolfe Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1982-03-01 - 1984-02-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Rural Development 1988-01-22 - 1989-02
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1984-10 - 1987-01-15
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1987-01-16 - 1988-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 An Act respecting animal pedigree association Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Wolfe Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1982-03-01 - 1984-02-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Rural Development 1988-01-22 - 1989-02
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1984-10 - 1987-01-15
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1987-01-16 - 1988-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Identification of Criminals Act (publication of cards) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-251 An Act to amend the National Anthem Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 An Act respecting animal pedigree association Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)