Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Jérémie Coulombe

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1846-10-23

Place of Birth:  Saint-Cuthbert, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-12-01 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Maskinongé Unknown 1884-12-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Maskinongé Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated
Maskinongé Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated
Maskinongé Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unknown 1884-02-22 - 1887-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
86th Trois-Rivières Regiment of Militia Major and Paymaster 1882 - 1902

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Maskinongé Unknown 1884-12-22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Maskinongé Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated
Maskinongé Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Defeated
Maskinongé Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unknown 1884-02-22 - 1887-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
86th Trois-Rivières Regiment of Militia Major and Paymaster 1882 - 1902