Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Joseph Major

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1896-04-12

Place of Birth:  North Lancaster, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-02-24 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  poultry farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry--Prescott Independent Liberal 1953-08-10 Defeated
Glengarry Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lancaster Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1935 - 1938
Lancaster Township Regional Government Reeve 1939 - 1946
Lancaster Township Regional Government Councillor 1931 - 1934

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry--Prescott Independent Liberal 1953-08-10 Defeated
Glengarry Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lancaster Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1935 - 1938
Lancaster Township Regional Government Reeve 1939 - 1946
Lancaster Township Regional Government Councillor 1931 - 1934