Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bernard Dumont

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-01-15

Place of Birth:  Saint-Henri, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-09-25 (47 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance executive, agent, insurance broker, administrator, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Bellechasse Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Bellechasse Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata Independent 1974-07-08 Defeated
Frontenac
Resignation.
Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 - 1970-04-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1971-06-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Mégantic National Assembly of Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Vallier Municipal Government Mayor 1959 - 1962

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Bellechasse Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Bellechasse Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Defeated
Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata Independent 1974-07-08 Defeated
Frontenac
Resignation.
Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 - 1970-04-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1971-06-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Mégantic National Assembly of Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1970-04-29 - 1973-10-28

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Vallier Municipal Government Mayor 1959 - 1962