Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Wilfrid Garfield Case

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-09-23

Place of Birth:  East Gwillimbury Township, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-09-22 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, insurance broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,603 days (4 years, 4 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grey North Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Grey North National Liberal Progressive 1940-03-26 Defeated
Grey North Progressive Conservative Party 1945-02-05
(By-Election)
Elected
Dufferin--Simcoe Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated
Grey North Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Grey North Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-02-05 - 1949-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Owen Sound Municipal Government Alderman 1940 - 1941
Owen Sound Municipal Government Mayor 1942 - 1944

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Flying Corps Military 1917 - 1919

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,603 days (4 years, 4 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grey North Progressive Conservative Party 1945-06-11 Elected
Grey North National Liberal Progressive 1940-03-26 Defeated
Grey North Progressive Conservative Party 1945-02-05
(By-Election)
Elected
Dufferin--Simcoe Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated
Grey North Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated
Grey North Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1945-02-05 - 1949-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Owen Sound Municipal Government Alderman 1940 - 1941
Owen Sound Municipal Government Mayor 1942 - 1944

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Flying Corps Military 1917 - 1919